NY M81473 April 5, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Debra Taylor Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 111222 LaCienga Blvd., Suite 678 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated March 24, 2006, on behalf of B. Boston and Associates Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 16141, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a scoop neckline, crocheted cap sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The crocheted cap sleeves, components, are not knit to shape and do not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division