NY M81439 April 25, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 NY M81439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0070; 6110.30.1550 Ms. Patty Kittel Ms. Cassie McKinnon Associated Merchandising Corporation 33 South 6th Street, CC-3315 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Kittel and Ms. McKinnon: In your letter dated March 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling Your samples are being returned as you requested. Style Number: MCS3720 Garment Description: Men’s, polo-style pullover, 100% wool, rib knit collar, partial front opening, two button placket, long sleeves, rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Not applicable. Knit to shape provisions do not apply to tariff number 6110.11.0070. HTSUS Number: 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Rate of duty 16% Textile Category Number: 438 Style Number: MCS3722 Garment Description: Men’s knit pullover, 100% wool, long sleeves, V-neckline, rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Not applicable. Knit to shape provisions do not apply to tariff number 6110.11. 0070. HTSUS Number: 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Rate of duty 16% Textile Category Number: 438 Style Number: MCS3723 Garment Description: Men’s knit pullover; 50% acrylic, 50% wool; rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves, rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 12 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Not applicable. Knit to shape provisions do not apply to tariff number 6110.30.1550. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Rate of duty 17% Textile Category Number: 638 Style Number: MCS3723A Garment Description: Men’s knit pullover; 50% acrylic, 50% wool; rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves, rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Not applicable. Knit to shape provisions do not apply to tariff number 6110.30.1550. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Rate of duty 17% Textile Category Number: 638 Style Number: MCS3723B Garment Description: Men’s knit pullover; 50% acrylic 50% wool; rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves, rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Not applicable. Knit to shape provisions do not apply to tariff number 6110.30.1550. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Rate of duty 17% Textile Category Number: 638 Although you state that Styles MCS3723, MCS3723A and MCS3723B are of 50% acrylic 50% wool, at the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of those styles. If the fiber content differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated above. To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division