NY M81401 April 5, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Ms. Nora McGrenahn Supreme Trading Ltd. 431 East Tioga Street Philadelphia, PA 19134 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. McGrenahn: In your letter dated March 16, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 401604CB, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches of the fabric. The pullover features a mock collar, short sleeves, and a self-start bottom. All of the components are knit to shape and meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3057, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division