NY M81357 March 22, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M81357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Wendy Lawson Sears Holding Corp. Dept. 733IMP – A3-368B 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s flotation suit from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a boy’s flotation suit. You state that the item is constructed of 82% nylon/18% spandex stretch knit fabric. It is a one-piece suit with short hemmed sleeves, short hemmed leg openings, and a center back zipper opening. The upper torso has three interior mesh pockets: a single full-front and two in the back (one on each side of the zipper). These three pockets hold foam inserts that are permanently sewn in. The legend “Maui & Sons” with a depiction of a shark is heat-transferred on the front of the suit. You state that the girls’ suits are pink with a floral print. The applicable subheading for the flotation suit with permanently sewn in foam pads will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division