NY M81281 April 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 NY M81281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated March 17, 2006, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit cardigan. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style #CD422B285C, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from100% boiled knit wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state that the garment does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6. The garment features long sleeves, a front opening with no means of closure, and overlock stitching finishing the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style #CD422B285C will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style CD422B285C falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division