NY M81277 April 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M81277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1050; 6109.90.1090 Mr. Barry Malloy Colorado Trading & Clothing Company 1390 Lawrence Street, Suite 400 Denver, CO 80204 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment similar to a T-shirt, and a T-shirt from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated March 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two women’s knit T-shirts. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #CC1612 - a woman’s garment similar to a T-shirt constructed from 48% rayon, 38% cotton, 10% azlon, and 4% spandex jersey knit fabric which you state weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a crew neckline, short raglan sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style #CC1613 - a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 48% rayon, 38% cotton, 10% azlon, and 4% spandex jersey knit fabric which you state weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a crew neckline, short set-in sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt, Style CC1613, will be 6109.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, T-shirts, women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the garment similar to a T-shirt, Style CC1612 will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles CC1612 and CC1613 fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division