NY M81260 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 M81260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000; 8536.90.8085 Mr. Jeff Green M. Green Company P.O. Box 46847 Philadelphia, PA 19160 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Green: In your letter dated March 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of 5 electrical connectors. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples are described as a #12-10 AWG (American Wire Gage) Insulated Ring Terminal with #10 stud ring, #12-10 AWG Butt Connector, #12-10 AWG Female Disconnect, #22-16 AWG Dead-End Connector and a #16-14 AWG Quick-Splice Disconnector. The Ring Terminal is an insulated crimp terminal designed to make a permanent solder-less termination on the end of an electrical conductor with the use of a crimping tool. Crimping terminals provide electrical conductors with good mechanical strength and conductivity. The Butt Connector is also an insulated crimp terminal that is designed to make a permanent solder-less termination with the use of a crimping tool. Butt connectors are tube shaped devices used to connect two conductors end to end. Two electrical wires are butted together, end-to-end within the tube shaped connector and securely crimped, making a good mechanical and electrical connection. This creates a permanent in-line connection between the two wires that results in a single conductor. The Female Disconnect is a “Quick Disconnect Terminal.” This item is also an insulated crimp terminal designed to make a permanent solder-less termination at the end of an electrical conductor. The opposite end of the female disconnect is designed to accept a Male Quick Disconnect Terminal. The Male and Female Quick Disconnect Terminals provide a means of easily connecting and disconnecting two electrical conductors end to end. The Dead-End Connector is an insulated crimp terminal commonly known as an End Connector. An End Connector is an insulated crimp terminal designed to crimp onto the end of two or more electrical conductors to create a permanent solder-less connection. The Quick-Splice Disconnector is an “Insulated Quick Splice Wire Tap.” The Quick-Splice Disconnector is not a disconnect, it is a connector. This device is designed to create a tap, which is to connect the end of one electrical conductor to another conductor at some point along its run. One side of the Quick-Splice is open end-to-end allowing this device to be placed onto a conductor at any point along its run. A second opening in the Quick-Splice is not open end to end; this opening allows a second conductor to be inserted into the Quick-Splice midway. A metal clamp in the Quick-Splice is then pressed into the connector penetrating the insulation on the conductors and making a permanent electrical connection between the two conductors. The applicable subheading for the Insulated Ring Terminal, Butt Connector, Female Disconnect and Dead-End Connector will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Quick-Splice will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division