NY M81257 April 7, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M81257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Yen Ang Liberty Glove & Safety Co. 433 Cheryl Lane City of Industry, California 91789 Dear Mr. Ang: RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Ang: In your letter dated February 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4817 is a 100% Kevlar string-knit glove featuring a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 4817 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 4817 falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division