NY M81226 April 11, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Steven Lo Sun Express International, Inc. 147-48 182nd Street, 2nd Floor Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China. Dear Mr. Lo: In your letter dated March 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of G-Star & Quadruple Manufacturing Services B.V. The sample submitted, article number 9321.318.991 “Men’s Blan Shirt”, is a men’s close fitting size small shirt. The shirt is made of a woven solid color 100% cotton fabric. The shirt has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure; a tab with a snap closure that fastens across the lower portion of the front zipper; a band-type collar with an adjustable snap closure; two patch pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure on the upper portion of the front panels near the shoulder area; two front patch pockets with flaps secured by a snap closure below the waist area; long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening at the wrist area that is secured by a one-button closure; a zipper opening with a gusset on the lower portion of the left sleeve; and a straight hemmed bottom. The shirt also has tabs with non-functional half snaps on various areas of the garment; a tab with a snap closure on the rear yoke; and non-functional half snaps along the lower length of the rear panel. A label with the “GS G-Star Raw” tradename is located in the center portion of the left front panel near the zipper area and on the lower portion of the right sleeve. The applicable subheading for article number 9321.318.991 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Article number 9321.318.991 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division