NY M81158 March 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Andrew Lockhart Le Chateau, Inc. 5895 Ferrier Montreal (Quebec), Canada H4P 1N1 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lockhart: This letter is a replacement for NY ruling M80217, dated February 15, 2006. In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you state that you quoted the incorrect style number (3197) and that the correct style number is W4365. The letter reflecting this change follows. In your letter received in this office on February 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number W4365, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 56% rayon, 43% cotton, 1% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches but fewer than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a scoop front, a scoop back with a tie, and a ribbed bottom. The garment meets the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3057, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division