NY M81067 March 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6114.30.1020 Vivian Tai Sun Express Int’l, Inc. 147-48 182nd St., 2nd floor Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China Dear Ms. Tai: In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sweet Girl Fashion, Inc. You submitted two samples of women’s knit garments identified as styles 053E12636D and 053E12339S. For both garments you submitted component pieces and pictures of the completed garments. Style 053E12636D is a woman’s 100% cotton knit sleeveless pullover. It features a scoop front neckline and a racer back fashioned back panel. The front and back panels of the garment are not knit to shape and do not contain clear and continuous lines of demarcation. The garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. Style 053E12339S is a woman’s 100% rayon knit top. The sleeveless top features a full front opening that buttons, a v shaped neckline, and front straps that criss-cross in the back. The garment reaches to just over the hips. The applicable subheading for style 053E12636D will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 053E12339S will be 6114.30.1020, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division