NY M81048 March 20, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.30.3057 Lisa York Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 33 South Sixth Street Mail Stop-3315 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated March 3, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Corporation. Four garments, along with the component pieces, were submitted. The garments share the following characteristics: the outer surfaces of all of the fabrics contain over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed; all of the component pieces of each garment are knit to shape; all of the garments are assembled by the linking and looping of all of their respective component pieces. Style 128301 is a finely knit 100% cotton pullover. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom an opening at the round neckline that has an opening that is fastened with hidden snaps. Style 131826 is a finely knit 100% cotton pullover with openwork knit raglan short sleeves and a v neck banded with rib knit fabric. On one side of the v, the rib knit fabric continues down the front panel as a decorative accent. This rib knit fabric is looped to the body panel at a line of demarcation that is knit into the front panel. Style 133265 is a short sleeved pullover made of 52% nylon and 48% rayon knit fabric. The garment features a v neckline with an attached hood. Style 133264 is a short sleeved cardigan made of finely knit 52% nylon and 48% rayon fabric. The garment features a front opening with six buttons, two front pockets, rib knit cuffs and bottom and a rib knit placket. The applicable subheading for styles 128301 and 131826 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 133264 and 133265 will be 6110.30.3057, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 128301 and 131826 fall within textile category designation 339. Styles 133264 and 133265 fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division