NY M81044 March 31, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6101.30.2020 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s and a boys’ knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4330, “Brushed Tricot Color Block Jacket”, is a men‘s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and a cordlock. Style 4330 is imported in men’s sizes XS – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 4331 in youth (boys’) sizes YS - YL. The applicable subheading for Style 4330 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4331 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 4330 and 4331 fall within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division