NY M81002 April 7, 2006 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M81002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a dyed brushed 100% polyester warp knit face fabric laminated by means of a plastic adhesive to a 100% polyester weft knit backing fabric of looped pile construction from China. Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated February 28, 2006, on behalf of your client Ribenks Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style “Mongolian”, is a bonded fabric consisting of a dyed warp knit face fabric laminated to a unbleached or bleached weft knit backing fabric. The face fabric is a brushed 100% polyester warp knit fabric characterized by a dense fibrous suede –like surface created by a brushing or sanding process. It is constructed using a combination of 75 denier and 50 denier filament yarns. The face fabric is laminated to a backing fabric by means of a plastic adhesive which is not visible in cross section. The backing fabric is an unbleached or bleached 100% polyester weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. The brushed pile surface of the backing fabric is “glued” to the face fabric while the exposed side of the backing fabric is coated with styrene butadiene rubber that is not visible to the naked eye except for a change in color. Note 1 to chapter 60 states in part: This chapter does not cover: Knitted or crocheted fabric, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001. Since this product is a laminated fabric and incorporates a knit pile fabric, Note 1(c) to chapter 60 specifically includes it within the scope of heading 6001, HTS. The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric designated as style “Mongolian” will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabric, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bonded fabric designated as style “Mongolian” falls within textile category designation 224. At the present time this product is not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division