NY M80994 March 20, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6114.20.0060 Cindy Tabor-Rosenberg Sandler Travis & Rosenberg P.A. 551 5th Ave. New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from China Dear Ms. Tabor-Rosenberg: In your letter dated March 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of JJ Basics, Inc. You submitted four samples of women’s knit pullovers, identified as styles J6DJ07, J6GB01, J6GB02 and J6CH02/J6CH02WF. These are the “root” style numbers that are always accompanied by an addition of 2 alpha characters at the end of the number that serves to differentiate customers. You also submitted the component pieces for each of these garments. All of the samples with the components will be returned as you have requested. Style J6GB02 is a finely knit 56% cotton, 24% rayon, 18% nylon and 2% spandex sleeveless pullover that features a scoop neckline. The knit to shape components of the garment and the stitch count of the outer surface of the fabric meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. Style J6DJ07 is a finely knit 84% cotton, 14% nylon and 2% spandex sleeveless pullover that features a rounded neckline. The knit to shape components of the garment and the stitch count of the outer surface of the fabric meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. Style J6GB01 is a finely knit 56% cotton, 24% rayon, 18% nylon and 2% spandex cap sleeved pullover that features a deep v neckline. The knit to shape components of the garment and the stitch count of the outer surface of the fabric meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. Style J6CH02/J6CH02WF is a finely knit 84% cotton, 14% nylon and 2% spandex sleeveless tunic style garment that features a deep v neckline which plunges to the waist, and provides no front coverage. The applicable subheading for styles J6DJ07, J6GB01, and J6GB02 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style J6CH02/J6CH02WF will be 6114.20.0060, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles J6DJ07, J6GB01, and J6GB02 fall within textile category designation 339. Style J6CH02/J6CH02WF falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division