NY M80982 March 6, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Nora McGrenahn Good Lad Apparel 431 East Tioga Street Philadelphia, PA 19134 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover from China Dear Ms. McGrenahn: In your letter dated February 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample plus components of style CB6219-B58636, a women’s knit mock turtleneck pullover, made of 100% acrylic fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock turtleneck and long sleeves. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61 requires, among other things, that the components of a garment be knit to shape. The front and back panels of the garment, while having self start bottoms, self finished sides, and fashion marks for the armholes, do not have continuous lines of demarcation for the neckline. The applicable subheading for style CB6219-B58636 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style CB6219-B58636 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division