NY M80967 March 20, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Steve Seelochan Free Country Ltd. 989 6th Avenue, 7th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Seelochan: In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 2931, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The jacket features a stand up collar, long hemmed sleeves with adjustable tabs that tighten the cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area with zipper closures, and a drawstring bottom. The front upper front panels, the upper back panel, the sleeves, and the outer sides of the jacket have 100% nylon woven overlays. The collar, the inner placket, and the pockets are finished with the nylon woven fabric. A “Free Country” logo is on the upper left front of the jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division