NY M80930 April 17, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M80930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a Who’s That Girl Fashion Bag Set from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Who’s That Girl Fashion Bag Set identified as item number 67150, which is being returned upon your request. The set consists of a pink and purple textile handbag that measures approximately 2” in width x 9” in length x 5” in depth with two pockets decorated with sequins, a pink and purple plastic fake watch, a purple plastic comb compact, pink plastic earrings, a pink plastic butterfly hair clip and a charm bracelet packaged together in a cardboard box with a window display. All the articles work together for a girl three years of age and older role-playing as a glamorous lady. The applicable subheading for the Who’s That Girl Fashion Bag Set identified as item number 67150 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division