NY M80911 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 M80911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Conor Buckley BL Ingredients 1007 Church Street Evanston, IL 60201 RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Ireland Dear Mr. Buckley: In your letter dated March 2, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product, Imitation Cheese Base (forti-TEXT 1701) is a white powder said to be composed of 80 percent rennet casein, 8 to 10 percent carrageenan, 8 to 10 percent food starch, and 2 to 4 percent emulsifying salts. It will be used as a base for manufacturing imitation cheese. The applicable subheading for the Imitation Cheese Base (forti-TEXT 1701) will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)