NY M80833 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Ms. Tana Stover Cutter & Buck 4001 Oakesdale Avenue SW Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Stover: In your letter dated February 1, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples that are being returned as requested. You submitted four chief weight fabric cotton garments. The fabric of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garments are all knit to shape with self start bottoms and full fashion marks at the armholes. The components are linked and looped forming the finished garments. Style LCS07519 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 82% cotton, 16% nylon, 2% spandex, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches of the fabric. The garment features a turtleneck, long sleeves and a finished bottom. Style LCS07591 (617591-57W) is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon, knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and a finished ribbed bottom. Style LAS06701 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 71% cotton, 29% nylon, jersey knit fabric (portions of the front panel, the back panel and the sleeves), and rib knit fabric (the collar, portions of the front panel, the back panel and the sleeves). The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, a front partial opening with a zipper closure, and a finished ribbed bottom. Style LAS06703 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 71% cotton, 29% nylon, knit fabric. The garment features a mock ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a welt knit pocket with a “CB Annika” patch on the lower left front, and a finished ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the four garments will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The four garments fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division