NY M80754 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 27, 2006, on behalf of Combined Interest, Inc., 1431 Broad Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10018 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number SU/TR067083, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% nylon, 3x3 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The stitch count does not reflect the purl stitches of the fabric. The component parts are looped and linked together. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with a one-button closure, and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division