NY M80685 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M80685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of carrying case from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter received in the office on February 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, identified as item 10034097, is a laptop carrying case. It is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials and is of a padded construction. The carry case has double self-material handles and a zipper closure. There is a removable zipper pouch for accessories. The applicable subheading for 10034097 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division