NY M80632 March 6, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc. A sample of a dress, identified as style 145515 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The dress is made of 65% rayon, 20% nylon and 15% angora finely knit fabric. The garment features a v neck, long sleeves with tubular hems and a deep bottom tubular hem. The dress reaches to mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for style 145515 will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits…dresses, knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of artificial fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 145515 falls within textile category designation 636. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division