NY M80628 March 10, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M80628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.12.8070 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification travel accessories from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter received in the office on February 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Item 10034100 is a tri-fold toiletry bag that is wholly made of man-made fiber textile material. It has a top loop for hanging from a hook or similar fastener. The interior has three clear plastic storage pouches with zipper closures. Item 10034106 is a zippered toiletry bag that is wholly made of man-made fiber materials. Item 10034105 is a vanity case for cosmetic preparations. It is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. It has a make-up mirror affixed to the interior of the top lid. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. 4204.92.3031 and 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division