NY M80572 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M80572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5200 Mr. Mark Schmittling Manager, Technical and Consulting Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Co. 4950 West Dickman Road Battle Creek, Michigan 49015 RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron blank for an automotive housing or casing from Japan. Dear Mr. Schmittling: In your letter dated February 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Musashi Auto Parts of Michigan Inc., 195 Brydges Road, Battle Creek, Michigan, 49015. The imported item is a hemi-spherical (bowl shaped) cast-iron blank form. The ultimate application for the items in question is to become the external housings of the rear differential of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the cast iron housing will be 8708.99.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Of cast iron. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division