NY M80568 March 3, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M80568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Ms. Ruth Hamilton Happy Stroller LLC 7008 Ulrich Dexter, Michigan 48130 RE: The tariff classification of stroller sidecars (the Buggypod) from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Hamilton: In your letter dated February 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Buggypod is a clip on sidecar for infant strollers. It consists of a tubular frame, a seat, safety harness, and hardware for attaching it to the stroller. It has a single wheel. The applicable subheading for the Buggypod will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; sidecars; Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division