NY M80562 March 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M80562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway 21st Fl New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of shoe liners from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated February 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples of peds, which you identify as shoe liners were submitted with your request. The sock-like items are without applied soles. Style DVP-1 is made of knit 85% acrylic/15% spandex. Style DVP-4 is made of knit mesh 94% nylon/6% spandex. Style DVP-5 is made of knit 84% nylon/16% spandex. The applicable subheading for Styles DVP-1, DVP-4 and DVP-5 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: Other; Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division