NY M80554 March 8, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M80554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter, dated February 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Dancing Snowman Wind Chime, item number 51470. It consists of an acrylic snowman hanging from a 3-½ inch long stainless steel wire, a 7/8-inch acrylic ring, three aluminum pipe chimes and an acrylic ball striker. A 1-½ inch suction cup adheres to most non-porous surfaces, such as a window or a file cabinet. The wind chime measures approximately 10 inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division