NY M80546 March 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated February 24. 2006, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number VOEC10838, is a woman’s sleeveless knit pullover. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover features a U-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. All of the components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3057, (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division