NY M80521 March 16, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M80521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.20.0000 Ms. Monica Cantu RE: The tariff classification of the Xymark 7 and Xymark 7S Lasers from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated February 13, 2006, on behalf of Videojet Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Xymark 7 and the Xymark 7S, which are manufactured by Linx Printing Technologies in the United Kingdom, are dot matrix laser coders. They use laser technology to permanently mark products for traceability purposes. The lasers mark products with information such as lot numbers and expiration dates, and are used on a wide range of materials encountered in manufacturing and packaging operations. The Xymark 7 and Xymark 7S can produce two-line printing in four standard character formats. Messages ranging in height from 2.5 to 6 millimeters can be printed and up to 1000 characters per second can be generated. The laser used in the Xymark 7 and Xymark 7S is a high-speed sealed RF excited CO2 laser fitted into a stainless steel mobile cabinet with castors. The Xymark 7 and Xymark 7S contain the following general features: sealed QWERTY membrane keypad for data entry; 24 line by 53 character backlit LCD display; remote control panel; and comprehensive systems diagnostics. The Xymark 7 and Xymark 7S laser coders are imported without worktables, work holders, means of feeding, positioning or observing work pieces or similar ancillary equipment. The applicable subheading for the Xymark 7 and Xymark 7S dot matrix laser coders will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division