NY M80516 March 10, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M80516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an egg separator from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a whisk-style egg separator (item number 53990) made of stainless steel. When an egg is cracked open and emptied into the spiraling wire cup-shaped head of the separator, the yolk remains cradled in the head while the egg whites slip through the wire. The egg separator measures approximately 10 inches long. The applicable subheading for the egg separator will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel...other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division