NY M80494 March 3, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Ms. Donna Arloro McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 7th Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated February 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. We are returning your samples, as requested. The front panel of style FWBR1S is being retained by this office. You submitted two women’s garments. The outer surface of the two garments measures more than 9 stitches and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The components of the garments are linked and looped together. Style FWBR1S is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon knit fabric. The garment features a boat neckline, a keyhole opening at the neckline, short sleeves finished with rib knit fabric and a rib knit bottom. Style FWAN61 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton, 40% rayon knit fabric. The garment features a boat neckline, a keyhole opening at the neckline, sleeveless armholes, one and half inch wide shoulder straps, decorative beading on the front panel, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2077, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The three cardigans fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division