NY M80375 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M80375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6111.20.3000 Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 33 South 6th Street Mail Stop-3315 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of upper body garments for girls from China Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated February 3, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style Q40632CH44, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 66% cotton/34% nylon, is characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by a round neckline, and by a wide, rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves. Submitted style 133921, manufactured from finely knitted, cable-patterned fabric of 100% cotton, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, and by a wide, rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves. Submitted style Q40631CH32, manufactured from knitted fabric of 55% cotton/30% acrylic/15% nylon that measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a pullover, basically characterized by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, by a round neckline, and by a buttoned closure across one of the shoulders. Submitted style Q40631CH34, manufactured from knitted fabric of 55% cotton/30% acrylic/15% nylon that measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a pullover, basically characterized by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, by a round neckline, and by a buttoned closure at the nape of the neck. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. When sized for infant girls the applicable subheading for these styles will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets; and when sized for larger girls it will be 6110.20.2079, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’, other . The duty rates will be 14.9 and 16.5 percent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In infants’ sizes the styles fall within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger girls within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division