NY M80335 February 24, 2006 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M80335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Company, Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked fabric having a corduroy type effect, from Italy. Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated February 3, 2006, on behalf of Wearable Integrity, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a woven fabric that has been coated on one side with a man-made fiber textile flock, in rows that produce a 16 wale, corduroy-like effect. You state that this material is composed of 50% viscose rayon, 44% polyester man-made fibers, and 6% elastan (adhesive), by weight. This material will be imported as roll goods having 58-inch widths. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, ... not laminated, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division