NY M80321 February 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightdress from Macau. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated February 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightdress. The sample will be returned, as requested. The submitted sample, style 301916, is a woman’s nightdress constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The knee length nightdress has shirred straps that cross in back and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 301916 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 301916 falls within the textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division