NY M80286 February 23, 2006 CLA-2:RR:NC:TA:359 M80286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Mr. Nick D’Andrea Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated February 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Charter Ventures LLC. Your sample is being returned as you have requested. You submitted a sample of a woman’s pullover, identified as style 662232. You also submitted the individual components of the garment. The garment is made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or fewer than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style 662232 features long sleeves, a scoop neck and a straight bottom. Both the bottom of the garment and the sleeves end in rib knit fabric. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self start bottoms, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes and contoured necklines. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. All of the components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for style 662232 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 662232 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division