NY M80285 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M80285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. Raja Chamoun Zee’s Designs 258 Greenview Drive Daly City, CA 94014 RE: The tariff classification of a bath towel, hand towel and washcloth from China. Dear Mr. Chamoun : In your letter dated January 31, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a three-piece towel set was submitted with your request. The set consist of a bath towel, hand towel and washcloth. All of the items are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The fabric features pile and non-pile sections forming a large checkerboard pattern with individual squares that contain either a checkerboard or stripe pattern. All four sides of the towel are hemmed. The bath towel measures 27 x 54 inches, the hand towel measures 16 x 28 inches and the washcloth measures 13 inches square. In your letter you refer to the bath towel, hand towel and washcloth as a three-piece towel set. The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The submitted bath towel, hand towel and washcloth do not qualify as “goods put up for retail sale” as the components of the set are classifiable under the same subheading. Each item in the set will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the bath and hand towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bath and hand towels fall within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division