NY M80274 February 8, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M80274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Vietnam Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated January 31, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of item 023-1245, a backpack, has been submitted. The backpack measures approximately 17.5” x11.5” x 7.25”. It is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The main body is of alternating panels of woven and mesh textile fabrics. The shoulder straps are adjustable and padded. The pack has double top carrying handles. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 023-1245, the backpack, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division