NY M80240 February 16, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 M80240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000; 6505.90.6090 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 98520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair net, cap and du-rag from Thailand. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Model 67203 Wave Cap is a sheer hair-net constructed of 100% nylon knit fabric. Model 67204 is a spandex skull cap composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The tight fitting cap-like item covers the crown and is secured on the head by an approximately one inch wide elasticized band. In regard to Model 67204, the Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).” The item is considered headgear of Chapter 65 Model 67202 is an adult Du-Rag composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item covers the crown and has a rectangular panel that covers the back of the head. Self-fabric ties secured the Du-Rag on the head. The applicable subheading for model 67203 will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: hair-nets. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for models 67204 and 67202 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric; not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division