NY M80236 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 M80236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Ms. Margaret Polito Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street – 19th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of AmealPeptide E Powder from Japan or Denmark Dear Ms. Polito: In your letter dated February 10, 2006 on behalf of Calpis USA you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample submitted with your request. You state in your letter that the AmealPeptide E Powder consists of peptides and amino acids derived from a single protein source. The product is stated to be made from the enzymatic hydrolysis of casein resulting in a light yellow powder containing peptides and amino acids. The applicable subheading for the AmealPeptide E Powder will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division