NY M80160 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.30.3057 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated January 25, 2006, on behalf of Ralsey Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted 5 samples that are being retained for our files. Style number 6036 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and the sleeve openings are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number 6055(M511-199) is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. Style number 130996 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 and les than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style numbers 130997 and 131128 are women’s cardigans that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the two garments measures more than 9 and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 130997 features a V-neckline, ¾ inch long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style 131128 features a round neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and a rib knit bottom. You stated in a telephone conversation with the NIS that you inadvertently used men’s classification numbers for styles 6036 and 6055 in your letter, and that they are women’s garments. You also stated that style 6036 is 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for styles 6036, 130996, 130997 and 131128, will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6055(M511-199) will be 6110.30.3057, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 6036, 130996, 130997, and 131128 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 6055(M511-199) falls in category 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division