NY M80118 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-61;62;65:RR:NC:TA:358 M80118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0045; 6204.62.4065; 6505.90.2060 Chris Kuehler CK Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 461612 San Antonio, TX 78246 RE: The tariff classification of a Woodland Camouflage set for unisex children’s wear from China Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated January 20, 2006, written on behalf of The Forsyth Group LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is comprised of three pieces. One of the pieces is a pair of shorts, manufactured from printed twill of 55%cotton/45% polyester, buttoning as for a girl above a zippered, fly-front opening. Another of the pieces is a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from jersey of 100% cotton onto which decals are applied. The third of these pieces is a visored cap, adjustable at the back of the neck, manufactured from the same fabric as is the shorts. The applicable subheading for the pair of shorts of this style will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…shorts(other than swimwear)…of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other; for the pullover garment of this style will be 6109.10.0045, HTS, which provides for T-shirts…, knitted…, of cotton, …girls’, other, T-shirts, girls’; and for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, HTS, which provides for hats…other, of cotton…, not knitted, …and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rates will be 16.6, 16.5, and 7.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover garment falls within textile category designation 339, the shorts within 348, and the cap within359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division