NY M80107 January 27, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M80107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Ms. Sherry Thompson The Long Group 2975 Lone Oak Circle, Suite 201 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of body and plate assembly from Taiwan Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter, dated January 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hardware Specialties Inc. The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a Vault Mortise Body and Plate Assembly, item number 90830/90831. It is a latch assembly, which will be assembled into storm doors in the U.S. Although your letter does not indicate its composition, since it attracts a magnet, we assume it is made of iron or steel. The applicable subheading for the latch assembly will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division