NY M80093 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-61;:RR:NC:TA:358 M80093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030 Neil S. Helfand Serko & Simon LLP 1700 Broadway New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China Dear Mr. Helfand: In your letter dated January 24, 2006, written on behalf of Rashti & Rashti, a division of H.J. Rashti & Company, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style M19879/80/81B is comprised of a long-sleeved, snapped cardigan, of a short-sleeved pullover, of a bib that snaps together at the back of the neck, of an elasticized pair of trousers, all of which are manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, and of two pairs of anklets of finely knitted fabric of 70% cotton/20% polyester/4% spandex/2% rubber/4% other fiber, marketed together in disposable packaging. A classification ruling cannot be issued for the other submitted style, the components of which are manufactured in blue, since you state that blue indicates it is for boys, but one of the components is ticketed to show it is for a girl. As you have requested, the submitted styles are being returned. The applicable subheading for style M19879/80/81B will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets . The duty rate will be 8.1 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Each of the components of this style falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division