NY M80081 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from China Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated January 20, 2006, on behalf Tribal Sportswear of Montreal, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted three samples of women’s knit garments. The outer surface of these garments measures more than 9 stitches but 18 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garments which are made of knit to shape components which are linked and looped together, all meet the requirements of knit to shape garments in Chapter 61, note 6 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Style number 41160-418 is a cardigan that is constructed from 45% viscose, 35% nylon, 15% cotton, 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The cardigan features a V-neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 9 hook and eye closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The neckline and placket are finished with decorative beadwork. Style 41170-418 is a sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 45% viscose, 35% nylon, 15% cotton, 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed mock collar and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style 41590-448 is a cardigan that is constructed from 67% acrylic, 33% polyester, knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 8 button closures. The neckline, sleeves, and the lower portion of the garment are finished with lace fabric trimming. The applicable subheading for the three garments will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other…. other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The three garments fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division