NY M80011 February 22, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 M80011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Bernard Rochman Bernard Rochman Customs Broker 5250 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 619 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Rochman: In your letter dated January 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Marketing Group. Style 3103 is a gunn-cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist, a complete thumb, and backside fingertips constructed of cowhide leather. The open cuff and the remainder of the backside are made of a woven fabric. A backside leather overlay is found across the knuckle area. The glove also features an inner palmside lining and a backside elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for Style 3103 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division