NY L89995 February 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Cliff Venable Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Department 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Venable and Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated January 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T2001 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style T2001 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style T2001 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division