NY L89951 February 22, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L89951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of child’s costume from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample on a hanger, Style 5859H, Children’s Pretty Princess Costume is a long dress made of woven polyester fabric with a back panel of knit polyester fabric. The dress has ¾ sleeves with organza ruffles and a gold braid, ruffled collar and center front panel trimmed with two rosettes and gold braid, a peplum and a hoop under the skirt. The identical style and fabric with also be imported without a hanger, style 5859. The costume is well made with finished neckline, styling and embellishments. The applicable subheading for the Children’s Pretty Princess Costume, Styles 5859 and 5859H will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’. The duty rate will be 16% percent ad valorem. The textile category is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division