NY L89948 February 23, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated January 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. Your samples are being retained for our files. Style S61MR02 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The front and back panels are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, contoured armholes, and contoured necklines. The sleeves are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished finished sides, and contoured armholes. The neckband is knit to shape. All components are linked and looped to form the finished garment. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is 14 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style S61MR03 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, interlock knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline, a full front opening with six button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two inset pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The front panels are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, contoured armholes, and contoured necklines. The back panel is knit to shape with a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, contoured armholes and a contoured neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished finished sides, and contoured armholes. The continuous neckband and placket is knit to shape. The pocket edge and pocket bags are knit to shape. All components are linked and looped to form the finished garment. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is 16 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Style S61MR05 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline, a full front opening with six button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two inset pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The front panels are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, contoured armholes, and contoured necklines. The back panel is knit to shape with a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, contoured armholes and a contoured neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished finished sides, and contoured armholes. The continuous neckband and placket is knit to shape. The pocket edge and pocket bags are knit to shape. All components are linked and looped to form the finished garment. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is 14 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The applicable subheading for Styles S61MR02, S61MR03, and S61MR05 will be 6110.20.2067, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles S61MR02, S61MR03, and S61MR05 fall within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division