NY L89869 January 31, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Tony Del Pozo H. W. Robinson & Co., Inc. 1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 119 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China Dear Mr. Del Pozo: In your letter dated January 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of N & R Industries. The submitted sample is a double handle shopping bag with a top zipper closure. It is wholly of woven polypropylene (PP) strips that have an apparent width under 5mm. The exterior surface is covered with a film of plastics. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division